Strengthening the Fortress -- Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702779 N 5710477
One of three historic markers in a row along the western edge of the pedestrian access route from the Tower Hill Subway to the Tower of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

This marker is on a pedestal with two others on the western walkway to the Tower of London from the Tower Hill pedestrian subway.

The waymarked historic marker reads as follows:

"STRENGTHENING THE FORTRESS

The Tower was often used as a refuge by Kings in trouble, and Henry III was no exception. He retreated here in 1238 and, horrified by the castles out of date defences, ordered a mighty fortified gateway built.

The Gateway was north of today's western entrance and was completed by 1240. It allowed direct entry from the city, over a timber bridge which spans the moat. An impressive turn guarded the entrance, which was strengthened by a gate Tower. Henry III spent over £5000 on his new fortifications -- equivalent to £2.4m today. He enclosed the castle with an outer wall, defended by eight towers."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces