Tower Hill Medieval Postern - Tower Hill, London, UK
A helpful plaque explains what this arrangement of stone at Tower Hill once was
Location: London, United Kingdom

Tourists walking to the Tower of London via the Tower Hill Subway will pass by this postern, one of many early fragments of defences around the Tower of London, a fortified area of the city since Roman times.

The plaque reads as follows:

"TOWER HILL MEDIEVAL POSTERN

This medieval postern gate gave access to the City of London from the East. It is the only known surviving example of a large medieval gate tower in the city wall. The construction of the subway provided the opportunity to excavate and conserve the remains.

Three arrow loops in the multi-angular tower commanded the approach. The postern was also protected by two wooden gates and a portcullis, the groove for which may still be seen.

The fine quality of the masonry suggests the postern might have been built from the late 13th century onwards, by the Royal Masons carrying out major modifications to the Tower of London."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Museum of London