Broughty Castle Bowling Club - Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland.
Bowling club in Broughty Ferry situated next to the castle and river Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Broughty Castle Bowling Club was formed in 1864 on its present site on King Street with three rinks initially. By 1914 the green was extended to four rinks with a clubhouse built in 1920. In 1929 an icehouse owned by the Caledonian Railway that sat adjacent to the green was demolished and another two rinks added bringing the total up to the present day six. The clubhouse was extended in 1948 and then rebuilt in 1956, a bar was added in 1967, and another extension built in 1973. A locker room and toilets was built on the south end in 1976. The club celebrated its 150th year in 2014, the first club in the Dundee area to do so.
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor