Great Northern X-408 - Eureka, Montana
11U E 642841 N 5415588
The Tobacco Valley Historical Village at Eureka, Montana has a lot of truly cool artefacts, including this one time Burlington Northern caboose.
Location: Montana, United States

Originally a Great Northern caboose numbered X-408, it was renumbered 10927 by the Burlington Northern when it absorbed the Great Northern. A wood sided caboose, it once may have had a cupola, though it wouldn't have been a wide vision one. Though the only number remaining on the caboose is the Burlington Northern number, the Great Northern icon has been repainted on the sides.

The caboose stands beside the old Rexford railway depot, moved to the Tobacco Valley Historical Village in Eureka, a unique collection of local historic buildings and structures dating as far back as the late 1880s and early 1900s. The collection includes a school, church, library, general store, fire tower, railroad depot, caboose and several log cabins and each structure is furnished with local artifacts common to its era. Also in the collection is a large selection of wagons and farm equipment along with a couple of tractors.
Current Use:
Museum display