Cardigan Castle - Ceridigion, Wales.
30U E 386185 N 5771436
Cardigan Castle - 900 years of history can be found behind its mighty walls. The Castle stands alongside the Afon Teifi River, located in Cardigan, Ceredigion, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Cardigan Castle stands on the northern bank of the River Teifi in the district of South West Wales known as Ceredigion. Although this area of Wales is now relatively quiet it was once on the front line of the struggles between the Welsh and Normans.

The castle was built in several stages, starting with an earth and timber fortress founded by the norman invader Gilbert de Clare in 1110 AD, which superseded an earlier earthwork castle which had been built a mile downstream from Cardigan by Roger de Montgomery during his invasion of 1093" Text Source:
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined