Road Bridge - Wintersmith Park Historic District - Ada, OK
14S E 714639 N 3848667
This bridge is a beautiful example of the skill developed by the CCC men during the Great Depression.

In 1934, the Civilian Conservation Corps spent nine months at Wintersmith, constructing hiking trails, bridges and culverts, an amphitheater, bathhouse and other park facilities. The Road Bridge, in the southern portion of the park provides travel on Wintersmith Drive, across Lake Creek.

The bridge is 60 feet long, and has an arched span of 20 feet. The round arch barrel bridge is constructed of poured concrete, with native sandstone facing. The side walls are three feet high and 24 inches thick.

The bridge is currently still active, and is Item #16 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wintersmith Park Historic District