Cementario Mexicano de Maria de la Luz
A marker at the entrance to this historic cemetery at 7200 Circle S Road in Austin.

A historic marker and medallion at the entrance to the cemetery. Parking is available across the street (east side).

Marker Text:
Tradition holds that a family passing through the area in 1912 buried a child, Maria de la Luz, at this site. In August of that year, A. Donley, A.C. Rodriguez and S. Galvan bought the land for use as a Mexican cemetery. In the 1940s, a fire set to eliminate tall grass at the site burned many of the wooden markers and crosses denoting gravesites. Additional markers were lost during adjacent development in the 1970s, and the city of Austin eventually grew around the once rural property. Today, the burial ground is a link to the history of the area's Hispanic community and to those buried here. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004