Det Hvide fyr i Skagen - Skagen's White Lighthouse
Skagen hvide fyr blev opført i 1747 og er Danmarks ældste grundmurede fyr. The white lighthouse in Skagen was built in 1847 and is the oldest Danish lighthouse built of bricks
Location: Denmark

"Det Hvide Fyr i Skagen er et fyrtårn opført i 1747 efter tegninger af Philip de Lange. Fyret havde oprindeligt kulbål på toppen. Fyret blev forhøjet i 1816, og den tidligere åbne fyrkurv blev overdækket med en lanterne. I 1835 blev der installeret et spejlapparat i lanternen. Lanternen er senere blevet fjernet igen. Fyrtårnet blev oprindeligt opført som afløser for et vippefyr, og det blev selv afløst af et nyt fyr i 1858 (Det Grå Fyr i Skagen)."
Kilde:wikipedia.dk

"Skagen's White Lighthouse (Danish: Det Hvide Fyr i Skagen) is a historic lighthouse just north of the town of Skagen in the far north of Jutland, Denmark. It was operational from 1747 to 1858 when it was replaced by Skagen Lighthouse. Designed by Philip de Lange, it was the first lighthouse in Denmark to be built of brick. The octagonal tower, initially in raw red brick, was whitewashed at the beginning of the 19th century. With a height of 21 m (69 ft), it is located at the junction of Fyrvej and Batterivej. The lighthouse was originally coal fired, the coal being hauled up through an internal shaft. In 1835, rapeseed oil replaced the coal and the lighthouse was fitted with a parabolic mirror. In 1858, the White Lighthouse was replaced by the Grey Lighthouse which was located 2 km further north on Skagen Odde. From 1871, the White Lighthouse was used as a signaling station to warn sailors of ice or of missing lightships. The White Lighthouse is now used as a venue for exhibitions."
Source:"wikipedia.org