Theater La Poste - Visp, VS, Switzerland
The theater in the culture and convention center La Poste in Visp.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Culture and Convention Center La Poste is located in the center of Visp. The striking building was created by the architects Keller & Cabrini and opened in 1991. The curved façade is clad with Kalpetran quartzite which was formerly widely used for roofing in the area. The name of the center comes from the former hotel La Poste, which had previously stood at this location.

The theater has 587 seats and is equipped with modern stage technology. It does not have its own cast, but is specialized in guest performances. About 20 different productions of all genres are offered each year.

DE: Das Kultur- und Kongresszentrum La Poste befindet sich im Zentrum von Visp. Das aussergewöhnliche Gebäude wurde von den Architekten Keller & Cabrini erbaut und 1991 eröffnet. Die geschwungene Fassade ist mit Kalpetranquarzit verkleidet, der früher in der Gegend häufig für Dachbedeckungen verwendet wurde. Der Name stammt von dem ehemaligen Hotel La Poste, das früher an dieser Stelle gestanden hatte.

Das Theater hat 587 Plätze und verfügt über modernste Bühnentechnik. Es hat kein eigenes Ensemble, sondern ist auf Gastspiele spezialisiert. Pro Jahr werden etwa 20 verschiedene Produktionen aus allen Sparten angeboten.
Theater Name: Theater La Poste

Country: Switzerland