The Inn at Villalon - Middletown, RI
19T E 308259 N 4597515
The Inn at Villalon, originally the Hamilton Hoppin House, was built in 1856 and is located in Middletown, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"The Hamilton Hoppin House is an historic house at 120 Miantonomi Ave in Middletown, Rhode Island. It has been known by several names, including Villalon, Montpelier, Shadow Lawn, Agincourt Inn, and, currently, The Inn at Villalon.

The oldest part of the house was designed by architect Richard Upjohn, as was Kingscote in Newport. It was built in an Italianate style in the mid-nineteenth century and it is one of the first Italianate stick-style houses to be built in the United States. The Hamilton Hoppin House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

The house was featured on an episode of Weird Travels as the Inn at Shadow Lawn and it was claimed to be haunted."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

"The Hamilton Hoppin House, also known as "Villalon," is a substantial three-story, wood framed building designed in a transitional Italianate-Stick style by the noted 19th-century architect Richard Upjohn. Built in 1856 as a summer residence for Hamilton Hoppin of New York, a businessman and member of a prominent Rhode Island political family, Upjohn also designed a companion house, "Restemere," on adjacent property for Hoppin's brother-in-law, Alexander van Rensselaer.

Converted to an Inn in 1984 by its previous owners and now known as the "Inn at Shadowlawn," it is located just off one of the primary roads serving Aquidneck Island. On a corner lot, edged with mature trees and plantings, the house is set back but visible from the street in spite of being surrounded by recent subdivision development. Substantial in scale and Italianate in form, its 49' x 52' structure with a full basement is capped by a low hipped roof with three interior chimneys."

--National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (visit link)

"As you begin your Rhode Island vacation at our New England bed and breakfast, you will step back in time the minute you walk through our doors. Savor the ambiance in our library or enjoy some sherry on the verandah. Enjoy one of the finest Newport, RI mansions and feel like a Vanderbilt without breaking the bank! Bask in the romantic aura of sparkling chandeliers, rose petals and sonnets at our 19th century manor estate. Stroll along the rolling lawns, and sit by one of many of our fountains located in our garden areas. Fireplaces, color cable television with HBO, WI-FI in the entire inn, VCRs, private baths, air-conditioning, and complimentary continental breakfast everyday are only some of our amenities that await you at the Inn at Villalon."

--Source (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: The Inn at Villalon