Cafe Jax - Eureka, Montana
11U E 642727 N 5415957
Cafe Jax is best known for their great food, friendly staff and "Big Sky" hospitality; Montana style.
Location: Montana, United States

Cafe Jax is just 13 km south of the border, that is British Columbia and Montana. Eureka is a small community with about 1,100 residents.

This is a fun place to visit and has 1000s of signatures of past residents, travelers and passersby written on almost all the walls of Cafe Jax. In the beginning, visitors were encouraged to sign their name. When we ate there, we wanted to sign our name on the wall, but in order to preserve the originals you can no longer leave your mark.

Don't forget: There Will Be a $5.00 Charge for Whining.

Great old photographs, year books from the past and an assortment of local memorabilia are hung throughout the restaurant. There is a large sign with some of the history of the building.

Transcribed as follows;

Café Jax
Eureka, Montana

Sabin Hardware Store was built in 1915 by Frank Sabin. He was an enterprising young man who came to Eureka in the early days and built the towns first movie theater and hardware store. When a young man named Ott Olt went off to fight in WWII, Sabin promised to sell him the store upon his return. That was done, but in 1947, Olt moved the store one door south where the Mountain Gift Shop is now located. This building remained in limbo for a few years until Lynn Frost opened the Eureka Cafe in 1957. Townspeople filled the restaurant at lunchtime for 38 years until Frost sold out in 1995.

Cafe Jax was born on July 1, 1998. Again townspeople, as well as folks from all over the world fill our booths and our hearts. Let yourselves go back in time as you flip through the yearbooks of yesteryear, share in our family pictures and signatures on the walls.

Many things have changed since 1915, though it is our goal that each day is filled with great fun as we reminisce and share our homemade recipes with you. Now as you dine with us you too will be part of tomorrows history.
oops
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no

Serves Alcohol?: no

Business Hours::
Sunday - 8:00 am - 3:00 pm Monday - 7:00 am - 3:00 pm Tuesday- 7:00 am - 3:00 pm Wednesday- 7:00 am - 3:00 pm Thursday- 7:00 am - 3:00 pm Friday - 7:00 am - 3:00 pm Saturday- 7:00 am - 3:00 pm

Address::
207 Dewey Avenue