Root cleaner - Kingsdown, Kent
An old root cleaner on display outside a farm house on Kingsdown Road, Kingsdown.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An old root cleaner on display outside a farm house on Kingsdown Road, probably by Brentall & Co Heybridge.

"The firm of Bentall was established in 1805 by William Bentall in England, as Agricultural engineers. In the middle of the 18th century, William Bentall designed the famous ‘Goldhanger’ plough. Its design was so ‘state of the art’ it remained in production until 1947.

Over the years the Company passed from father to son – always innovative – always successful. Patents and designs followed rapid succession and by the late 19th century it had even diversified into the design and manufacture of yachts and motor cars. The Company grew and developed, exporting its products throughout the world."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Root cleaner