St Peter & St Paul - Lynsted, Kent
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The Church of Saint Peter and St Paul in Lynsted has a long recorded history beginning as a chapel of the church of nearby Teynham which is itself noted in the Domesday Book.

There does not appear to have been a church in Lynsted before the Conquest, as it is not included in the list of churches under Teynham in the Domesday Book.

Lynsted Church is mentioned as a chapel of "Tenham" in the Archbishop’s Black Book and was given, as well as Teynham, Doddington and Iwade, to his brother, the Archdeacon Simon Langton, in 1229 by Archbishop Stephen Langton. It is dedicated to St Peter and St Paul.

According to Aymer Vallance who lived at Aymers near the Church, the earliest part of the church is the wall under the tower, which may be as early as 1180, and that the tower, which dates from the 13th century, stood outside the church until the latter was lengthened to include it. He stated that most of the main building is 14th century; the west window is a good example of that period. The south aisle and pillars are 15th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Further Reading - (visit link)