Fig Tree Café Grows, Branches Out Into Liberty Station - San Diego, CA
The Cafe opened it's third restaurant here at Liberty Station in 2013.

On August 27, 2013, the San Diego Eater (visit link) reported the following:

"Fig Tree Café Grows, Branches Out Into Liberty Station
By Candice Woo Aug 27, 2013, 4:40a

Today marks the debut of Fig Tree Café's third eatery, in Liberty Station across the way from Tender Greens. The 1500-square-foot restaurant boasts seating for 100, which includes their vine-bordered, dog-friendly patio.

Johan Engman's original Fig Tree Café in Pacific Beach was founded in 2008. In 2011, he partnered with executive chef Alberto Morreale for a second Fig Tree location that replaced Morrale's La Foccacia Gourmet Pizza on University in Hillcrest.

This new Liberty Station branch will offer the full service breakfast made popular at their Pacific Beach and Hillcrest outposts, but Morrale has been expanding the cafe's focus to emphasize the Fig Tree's dinner options and wine bar feel. The nearby Sammy's Pizza has an exclusive on pies in the complex, so you won't find the pizza that's on the menu in Hillcrest, but there are lots of tapas-style savory places.

The Fig Tree Café is open from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 4 p.m. to 10 p.m. daily; their 4 to 6 p.m. happy hour features $3 draft beer and $5 appetizers, including their famous "Man Candy", thick cut bacon baked with brown sugar and paprika. Engman told Eater that are definitely plans for more Fig Tree locations; the next possible site may be North County."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 08/27/2013