Regent's Park -- Westminster, London, UK
Regent's Park is an off-leash dog friendly park in the City of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are located at the nearest parking area we could find in this extremely congested city, at the parking garage at the International Student's Hall off of York Terrace East. In 2017 parking can be had there for 9.90GBP per hour, for an maximum of 4 hours. Enter off of the A550 (The Marylebone Road). Most people get to Regent's Park on bicycles or they Tube in from the Baker Street or Great Portland Street stations, and walk from there.

An additional waypoint is N 51.5291 W -0.161633, which takes you to a beautiful human, horse, and small animal fountain near the cafe and the Boating Lake in Regent's Park. The fountain has been renovated to allow for animals and humans to share a drink once more, after being dormant for decades.

Elegant new spigots allow humans to fill water bottles. At the foot of the fountain, a small animal trough gives a drink to man's best friend. The small horse basins, which had been used in the 19th century to slake the thirst of the horses that must have carried visitors to through the park, are now used mostly to catch the overflow from waterbottles, horses being barred from this part of the park.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association

The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association was an association set up in London by Samuel Gurney, a Member of Parliament, and philanthropist and Edward Thomas Wakefield, a barrister, in 1859 to provide free drinking water.

Originally called the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association it changed its name to include cattle troughs in 1867, to also support animal welfare. In 2011, as the Drinking Fountain Association, it began to support the Find-a-Fountain campaign to map the UK's drinking water fountains.

. . .

In collaboration with the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, troughs were built for horses, cattle and dogs. Live cattle were still brought to market (at Smithfield and the Metropolitan Cattle Market); horses were vital for transport. Previously troughs were provided for patrons of public houses or for a charge (one example was inscribed All that water their horses here Must pay a penny or have some beer), and free ones made a huge difference; Hansom cabs travelled with maps showing the new free troughs, and they have been described as Victorian filling stations."

Regent's park is an amazing park in Westminster.

From the Royal parks website: (visit link)

"The Regent’s Park combines large open spaces with tree-lined pathways, formal gardens, and four children’s playgrounds. It has excellent sports facilities, and contains central London’s largest outdoor sports area.

Walk through the elegant flowerbeds in the Avenue Gardens, see more than 12,000 roses in Queen Mary’s Gardens, or hire a rowing boat and join the ducks on the boating lake. Visit the Open Air Theatre and London Zoo, then take a stroll up Primrose Hill for excellent views of the London skyline.

The park also provides a warm welcome for wildlife. It has a large wetland area and is home to around 100 species of wild bird and a breeding population of hedgehogs.

Did you know?

The Regent’s Park is named after Prince Regent, sometimes known as the playboy prince, who later became King George IV (1762-1830).

The Regent’s Park is one of London’s eight Royal Parks and covers an area of 395 acres."

PLEASE NOTE: there are certain areas of Regents Park where dogs are NOT permitted (these are pretty much the formal garden areas, restaurants, and children's playgrounds):

Despite these exclusions, Regents Park is a MASSIVE park, and dogs are welcome off-leash in the vast majority of the park. See: (visit link)

"Dogs are welcome in all the Royal Parks although there are some places where they are not allowed or should be kept on a lead.
These are clearly indicated within each park and are usually ecologically sensitive sites, children's play areas, restaurants, cafes and some sports areas.

When walking your dog in the Royal Parks please respect the wildlife as well as the other park users by keeping your dog under control. Ground nesting birds are particularly sensitive to disturbance by dogs and people. Please observe the warning signs displayed during the nesting season. In Bushy Park and Richmond Park you should keep your dogs away from the deer.

The Royal Parks are for everyone to enjoy. Please make sure you don't spoil someone else's day and pick up after your dog. Dog waste should be placed in a tightly sealed bag and taken home or deposited in the bins marked for dog waste or general bins. Dog fouling alters the nutrient levels of soils and can affect the survival of rare flora and fauna.

The Royal Parks licenses commercial dog walkers to operate in the parks.

Please consider the following:

It is your responsibility to keep your dog under control and to clean up after it: you are breaking the law if you do not do so.
Keep your dog in sight.

Keep the lead handy, you may need it.

Respect the dog-free and dogs-on-leads areas.

Respect other users and the wildlife.

Dog-free and dogs-on-leads areas

The following table gives details of the areas in each Royal Park where dogs are not allowed or need to be kept on leads. This list is not exhaustive. There may be other areas that have restrictions – please look out for notices.

Areas where dogs are not permitted:

In all Royal Parks:

Children’s Playgrounds
Inside all cafes and restaurants
Toilets

Areas where dogs should be kept on leads:

Near roadways
Near water

The Regent’s Park & Primrose Hill Royal Park
Dogs are NOT ALLOWED:

Avenue Gardens
English Gardens
Queen Mary’s Gardens
Wildlife Gardens
St John’s Lodge Gardens
Boating Lake

Dogs should be kept on leads:
Edge of Boating Lake
Heather Gardens"

The Walkee's website gives helpful tips on bringing your dog to Regent's Park, and to other parks in London: (visit link)

"Description

Pleasant walk through the park, dogs are allowed of lead in a large area of the Park though are required to be on lead near the water and in marked areas. There is the Hub Cafe and Smokehouse where you can get a bite to eat or drink. The park can be busy in summer or on the weekend (Sports) and or picnics so this may reduce the available area. You can also walk off lead in Primrose Hill which you can walk to from Regents park.

Flat

Park