Site of Tyburn Manor House -- Off the Marylebone Road, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 697288 N 5711730
A historic marker recalling this site's husotry as a Tudor-era hunting lodge, located on the side of a medical building off the Marylebone Road
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque is located down a small alley on the side of the London Clinic, just off the Marylebone Road in Westminster.

The plaque reads as follows:

"The site of
TYBURN MANOR HOUSE
c. 1250-1791

Used by Henry VIII
and Elizabeth I
as a Hunting Lodge

Erected by Howard de Walden Estates Limited 2002"

On the Galliard Homes website we find more history of this fascinating area: (visit link)

"Marylebone Through the Years
27 July 2015

Timeline

Medieval Origins

1086 – The Doomsday Book makes reference to the manor of Tyburn, owned by Robert de Vere under the convent of Barking. Tyburn is recorded as having a value of 52 shillings and a population of no more than 50 people.

1196 - Tyburn became the principal place for public execution of London criminals. The first recorded execution took place in 1196 although it is thought that Tyburn acted as a site for execution since 1108.

1400 – A church was built in Tyburn on the bank of a small stream. The Medieval church was dedicated to St Mary the Virgin and consequently the area which the site stands on became known as St Mary-la-Bourne translated as St Mary by-the-stream. Over time the location became shortened to its present form, Marylebone.

Tudor Country Village

1532 – Sir William Portman of Somerset took out a lease for 270 acres of land which incorporated the manor of Lilestone and 11 Tyburn fields.

1544 – Henry VIII acquired the northern half of Tyburn Estate and commandeered Tyburn’s manor house as his hunting lodge, creating a deer park conveniently nearby. The fields and woods where he hunted are now known as Regent’s Park.

1547 – Henry VIII died and his heirs leased the Tyburn manor to a succession of royal acquaintances over the forthcoming years.

1555 – After becoming Lord Chief Justice of England, Sir William Portman purchased the freehold of the leased land, now known in Marylebone as the Portman Estate.

1611 – After many years of leasing the manor, King James sold the Tyburn Estate for £829 to Edward Forest, one of the persecutors of Guy Fawkes.

Georgian Urbanisation

1708 – The Tyburn estate was sold for £17,500 to John Holles, the Duke of Newcastle and later passed to his daughter Henrietta Cavendish Holles.

1713 -Henrietta Cavendish Holles married Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford, and that part of the Tyburn Estate became known as the Harley-Cavendish Estate.

1715 – Recognising a need for residential housing north of Oxford Street, Lady Henrietta Cavendish Holles and her husband Edward Harley commissioned John Prince to lay plans to convert Marylebone’s rural estate into a grid of fashionable tree-lined streets including Harley Street, with Cavendish Square as its focal point.

1731 – Marylebone Burying Ground began being used as a cemetery until 1857. The site is now Paddington Street Gardens.

1738 – By this time Marylebone had become a popular location for gentry to visit. The landlord of the Rose of Normandy pub to the east of the high street set up the ‘pleasure gardens’ charging admission for visitors to enjoy the surroundings and listen to specially commissioned music.

1741 – After marrying William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland in 1734, Margaret Cavendish Harley, the only daughter of Henrietta Cavendish and Edward Harley, inherited the Harley-Cavendish Estate and it became known as the Portland Estate.

1755 – Henry William Berkeley Portman, the distant heir of Sir William Portman of Somerset, began to develop the London Portman Estate. He began issuing the first building leases including one to William Baker who laid Baker Street.

1756 – Marylebone Road was laid as ‘New Road’ providing a direct route to the City, bypassing Oxford Street. Originally developed as a cattle route, the road became pivotal in Marylebone’s urbanisation as it made the land further attractive for development.

1775 – The Cleveland Street Workhouse opened on an old burial site which was donated by the Portland Estate. Under the Old Poor Law, the building was commissioned for the care of the sick and the poor.

1820 – By this date the development of the Portman Estate was largely complete."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque