Historisches Rathaus Bad Vilbel, Marktplatz 5 Hessen / Germany
One of the most significant half-timbered Franconian-style in the region.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Alte Rathaus zählt zu den bedeutendsten Fachwerkbauten im fränkischen Stil in der Region. 1498 wurde das Gebäude erstmals als "Spilhuss" des Gerichts zu Vilbel erwähnt. 1573 erhielt das Haus ein Obergeschoß aus Fachwerk und das spitze Giebeldach.
Seine gegenwärtige Gestalt mit Rundbogenportalen und Rundbogenfenstern erhielt das Untergeschoss in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Altes Rathaus hinter blühenden roten RosenDer Dreißigjährige Krieg ging ohne Schäden an dem Gebäude vorüber, auch der Siebenjährige Krieg änderte an der schmucken Fassade nichts. Sogar der Zweite Weltkrieg verschonte das Rathaus, als ringsherum Bomben fielen und Häuser in Trümmer sanken. Heute befindet sich das Stadesamt in den Räumen des Alten Rathauses."

EN:
"The Old Town Hall is one of the most significant half-timbered Franconian-style in the region. 1498 the building was first mentioned as "Spilhuss" the Court to Vilbel. 1573 the house was a floor of Tudor and the pointed gable roof.
His present shape with arched portals and arched windows was the basement in the first half of the 19th century. Altes Rathaus behind blooming red rose Santander Thirty Years War passed without any damage to the building, the Seven Years' War did not change the Chic façade. Even the Second World War spared the town hall, as around bombs fell and houses fell into ruins. Today the Stade office located in the premises of the Old Town Hall."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation