St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Bridgewater, NS
20T E 379035 N 4914749
The second Lutheran church to be built in Bridgewater, St. Paul's serves a congregation that has been there for 250 years or more.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Gothic Revival in style, St. Paul's is a relatively large church, built to replace the victim of lightning and ensuing fire. In the late eighteenth century a number of German families relocated to Bridgewater from Lunenburg and Lower La Have, forming the basis of a Lutheran congregation. It wasn't until 1854 that a Lutheran church was built, serving the Lutherans of Bridgewater until the fateful day in 1905 when it was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. The present church was built in 1906-07 and dedicated on February 10, 1907.

Now clad in vinyl siding, there is still a bit of the original woodwork showing, such as the small fences in the openings of the belfry and the trim around the windows and doors. The windows were given small hoods which end in small square soldiers at each end. Even the round windows below the belfry were finished with hoods and soldiers. The building itself is somewhat in the shape of a "T". Rectangular windows facing the street suggest a later addition. This could mean that the building was originally built in the shape of an "L".

Relatively large and tall, the tower houses a single bell in the open belfry, atop which rests a tall octagonal steeple with the obligatory cross to finish it. Matching the lancet windows, the double entrance doors in the tower have a glass filled transom.

St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church (1906-1907) An original 1854 church was struck by lightning and burned in 1905, replaced by this building in 1906-1907. Note the triple lancet windows on each gable end, complete with label mouldings, as well as the paired lancet windows and oculus on the tower. Even the arches of the bell tower are lancet shaped.
From the Bridgewater Pleasant Street Tour
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here