Columbia Falls, Montana USA
11U E 708561 N 5361612
Columbia Falls is a small community with that Big Sky hospitality. Rich in history this is a wonderful place to visit.
Location: Montana, United States

Columbia Falls, Montana was incorporated in 1909. The current population is approximately 4,700 residents. It is the "Gateway to Glacier National Park" just 17 miles to West Glacier.

One of the treasures of Columbia Falls is the illustrated history as told by the historic murals painted in 2003 and 2004 on the exterior of Masonic building on Nucleus Avenue.

The murals represent periods in the Columbia Falls of 100 years ago and from the 1920’s. They were painted by Clark Heyler of Kalispell and Maria Vekkos of Whitefish.

The City Hall and Library are located in the same building. It is a one story building with a red brick facade. The police department, EMC and the Fire Department are all in close proximity of each other.

Interestingly the first Railroad Depot in Columbia Falls is still standing and was built in the late 1800’s. It was added onto in 1908. It was renovated in 2008 and is now home of Station 8 Antiques.

Transcribed from sign on depot
This original train depot wasn't suitable for president Truman’s visit to Columbia falls, so it was moved off the tracks to make room for the new depot. The building was cut into thirds, and moved down nucleus avenue in the early 1950's.

It was purchased by Norman Stringfellow and he opened his automotive shop, later selling it to Linc France who also operated an auto repair business!

The Early Years:

The area that is now Columbia Falls, in the early days, was a logging and agricultural section with numerous mills and farms located throughout the area. When the Great Northern Railway built through the area in 1891, Columbia Falls, once known as Monaco, became the eastern gateway into the Flathead valley and the western gateway into the North Fork, Lake McDonald country and points east. Though settlers were in the area long before Columbia Falls was officially incorporated 1909.

Form of Government: Commission – Manager (Council – Manager)
Members are elected at large on a staggered 4 year term.