Station 8 - Columbia Falls, Montana
Station 8 is at 38 US Hwy. 2 East in the historic train depot in Columbia Falls, Montana
Location: Montana, United States

A Bit of History
This original train depot wasn't suitable for president Truman’s visit to Columbia Falls, so it was moved off the tracks to make room for the new depot. The building was cut into thirds, and moved down Nucleus Avenue in the early 1950's.

It was purchased by Norman Stringfellow and he opened his automotive shop, later selling it to Linc France who also operated an auto repair business!

Transcribed from sign on depot

"Station 8 was the first train depot for Columbia Falls, and was built in the late 1800’s. It was added onto in 1908. A board dated March 14, 1908 was discovered in the attic when making renovations in 2008.

The name for my shop that opened in June 2008 derived from the dated board found in the attic and for my year of opening.

Colette Gross purchased the building in January of 2008, and husband Peter and team then spent 5 months renovating and refurbishing the building back to its origins of the train depot.
Source: Station 8

Name: Station 8