Newnham information board - Newnham, Kent
31U E 346608 N 5683757
An information board about Newnham village situated outside St Peter & St Pauls church on The Street, Newnham.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The board contains information about the village and historic buildings such as the church, Calico Cottage and the George Inn, as well as a sketch map of the village and some information on local flora and fauna. It has quite a bit of information, and can be read in the main image.

"Newnham is a village and civil parish in the Syndale valley in Kent, England, in the administrative borough of Swale near the medieval market town of Faversham.

Newnham has existed as a community of dwellings and work-units for at least 1,000 years. Though it had a lord of the manor and the church of SS Peter and Paul at the beginning of the 12th century, it could be said that nothing of importance ever happened there; yet in it took place centuries of everyday social history and a history of domestic and economic life of generations of English people.

Originally little more than a grouping of farmhouses and farmworkers' cottages clustered around a church and pub, both more than 600 years old, the village featured blacksmiths, a draper, a butcher, a baker and several other shops and pubs by the early 20th century.

Even until the Second World War, most of its inhabitants were born, worked, lived and died in the valley. Many of the men worked on the hop farms, the apple and cherry orchards, or the wood industries that dominated the local economy. The women were domestic servants in some of the larger houses, many set in parklands on surrounding hills (Sharsted Court, Doddington House, Belmont, Champion Court)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board