Geh- und Radwegbrücke Bad Vilbel - Hessen / Germany
The most beautiful bridge of Bad Vilbel
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Die schönste der Bad Vilbeler Brücken wurde um 1980 als Geh- und Radwegbrücke zur Alten Mühle erbaut. Die Holzkonstruktion mit Fachwerkträgern für die Statik bietet in ihrer Mitte einen Logenplatz mit Niddablick. Als die Alte Mühle 1991 zum Kulturzentrum umgebaut wurde, entstand der überdachte Mühlensteg. Damals wurde das komplette Bauwerk per Tieflader angeliefert und auf zwei Betonaufleger gefügt. Die Brücke ist, vom überstehenden Dach gemessen, 39,46 Meter lang, 4,06 Meter breit."

EN:
"The most beautiful of Bad Vilbel bridges was built around 1980 as a pedestrian and cycle bridge to Old Mill. The wooden structure with lattice girders for the static features in its center a front row seat with Nidda views. When the old mill in 1991. Converted into a cultural, the covered Mühlensteg originated. At that time, the entire building was delivered on a low loader and added on two concrete placer. The bridge is measured by the overhanging roof, 39.46 meters long, 4.06 meters wide."
Current Condition of Bridge: Very good (2016)

Description of Covered Bridge: