WWI Memorial Plaque - St Mary - Luddenham, Kent
A brass memorial plaque on the south wall of St Mary's church, Luddenham.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A brass plaque mounted onto a rose coloured marble backboard. The inscription is in black lettering with an ornamental border and floral design on the plaque.

Inscription -

TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF HIS FAITHFUL SERVANTS/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ EMPLOYEES OF ASHLEY STEVENS – ALSO FROM THIS PARISH/ (Names) “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS”/ THIS TABLET ERECTED BY ASHLEY STEVENS, LUDDENHAM COURT

Names -
Ernest Abbott, John Abbott, Daniel Baker, Thomas Harris, Thomas Lavender, Herbert Cooper, William Feakins, Thomas Jones, Frederick Hawkes

"The small parish of Luddenham is located to the north-west of the town of Faversham, Kent. The Great War parish tribute is located in the redundant parish church of St. Marys which was closed in 1971, and has been in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust since Friday 1 March 2002. St. Marys is set in a farmyard near Luddenham Court on the edge of the marshes south of the River Swale. The memorial plaque was erected by Ashley Stevens who was a local farmer at Luddenham Court for many years, having established his business in 1898. A service of dedication was conducted by the Vicar of Luddenham, the Reverend James Pullein Thompson who resided at Faversham, and had been the Vicar of the parish of Luddenham since 1916."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private