Centralbrunnen - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A stone fountain from 1855 at the city park of Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The stone fountain with an octagonal fountain column is located at the southeast entrance to the city park of Olten. The fountain was created in 1855, the original location is not known. In 1865, it was acquired by the railway company Centralbahn and erected at the railway station of Olten in 1878. During a station extension the fountain had to be removed again. Since 1951 it is located at the city park.

DE: Der Steinbrunnen mit der achteckigen Brunnensäule befindet sich beim südöstlichen Eingang zum Stadtpark Olten. Der Brunnen wurde 1855 geschaffen. Der ursprüngliche Standort ist nicht bekannt. 1865 wurde er von der Centralbahn gekauft und 1878 beim Bahnhof aufgestellt. Bei einer Bahnhofserweiterung musste der Brunnen wieder entfernt werden. Seit 1951 steht er beim Stadtpark.