St Mary - Luddenham, Kent
31U E 350818 N 5688962
St Mary's Church is a redundant Anglican church in the village of Luddenham, Kent. It is recorded in the National Heritage List for England as a designated Grade I listed building, and is under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"The church dates from the 12th century, and the chancel was added during the following century. The tower was rebuilt in 1807, the church was restored in 1881–84, and the porch was added in 1889. The church was declared redundant on 16 May 1972, and was vested in the Churches Conservation Trust on 1 March 2002. It is open daily to visitors.

St Mary's is constructed in flint, some of which has been rendered. It contains some re-used Roman tiles, the upper part of the tower is in brick, and the roofs are tiled. Its plan is simple and consists of a nave with a south porch, a chancel, and a tower in the southwest corner. The lower part of the tower dates from the 12th century, it is built in flint, and its quoins are Roman tiles. The upper part dates from the 1807 rebuilding, it is in brick, and has a battlemented parapet. The west door is Norman and is decorated with zigzags. The windows in the nave are lancets dating from the 14th and 19th centuries. The chancel has paired lancets in the east wall, and two separate lancets in the north wall. Inside the church is a 13th-century coffin lid carved with hands holding a heart."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone