The Court Hall Museum - Milton Regis, Sittingbourne, Kent
The Court Hall, Milton Regis - A Museum of Local History and Archaeology.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Old Court Hall was erected in during the reign of Henry VI in around 1450, and is one of only two court halls remaining in Kent. It was used by the Lord of the Manor of Milton as a court house, and the Magistrate's seat and bench can be seen at the far end of the upper floor. Originally the building had an open ground floor, similar to that of Faversham Guildhall, although this is on a smaller scale. Later the floor was filled by adding a small gaol cell, a strongroom for the town's valuables and several store-rooms.

The village stocks used to be outside Court Hall, although the only remaining evidence today is a will of 1609, in which one Arthur Watt left the sum of ten shillings for their upkeep.

The Court Hall was used by the Portreeve, who was elected there every St James' Day (May 1st), and this remained so until 1947. Since Saxon times the Portreeve would have kept order in the town and docks, and checking the weights of goods passing through the then-busy port on Milton Creek and organising the Saturday markets, which were held where Milton Library and the Milton Bell (visit link) now stands. Some of the weights used can be seen in the collection.

Despite the past importance the building, it slowly fell into disrepair, becoming part of a row of indifferent cottages, being used as a school for 8 - 10 pupils, and finally a potato store. In 1926 it was bought by a Mr S Nicholls, the last Portreeve, and partly restored. In 1947 it was sold to Mr T.Buggs JP, who presented it to the Urban District Council.
Extensive repairs and reconstructions were carried out in 1959, accompanied by the demolition of the adjacent cottages which brought the Court Hall to its present excellent state of repair.

Alongside being a splendid example of timber-framing, and its handsome roof with King-Posts, the Court Hall houses a collection of items of local historical and archaeological interest, much of which has been presented or loaned by Milton residents. It is also a working museum, and data and finds from local sites may be seen in various stages of preparation for publication and display.

A timeline of its history can be seen here - (visit link)

Opening Times: