Bridgewater Fire Station - 1961 - Bridgewater, NS
20T E 378700 N 4914727
Bridgewater, one of the largest towns in Lunenburg County, has one of the larger fire departments, as well.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The third fire station in Bridgewater, the cornerstone for this hall was laid by then mayor, G.H. Crouse, on October 22, 1961. Architect designed, the building was built to plans drawn by architects J. Philip Dumaresq & Associates. The Bridgewater Fire Department was initially established 140 years ago, in 1876.

The department has at its disposal eight pieces of firefighting apparatus, including one water borne vehicle. The equipment lineup is as follows:

• Engine 1 - 1996 Metalfab triple combination pumper on a Volvo chassis - 1250 IGPM, 1000 Gallons
• Ladder 2 - 2007 Pierce 100' Aerial Water Tower tandem axle - Foampro foam system, 1750 IGPM, 420 Gallons
• Engine 3 - 2005 E-One Cylone II - foampro foam system, 1750 IGPM, 800 Gallons
• Engine 4 - 1986 Superior triple combination pumper on an International chassis - Class “A” and “B” foam systems, 1050 IGPM, 800 Gallons
• Rescue 5 - 2012 Pierce Velocity Heavy Rescue - 18.5' walk around body
• Utility 6 - 2005 Ford Four wheel drive Expedition - also used to tow the Department's deep water Rescue Boat
• Rescue 7 - 1999 GMC 8 passenger van - primary medical first responder & personnel transport
• Rescue 8 - 16' deep water rescue boat. V-hulled center console vessel powered by a 60 HP Yamaha outboard

Following is the beginning of the story of the Bridgewater Fire Department. Read the remainder at the URL listed at the bottom.
Bridgewater Fire Department
Ladder Company
On May 29, 1876, in the office of James Curll, a Hook and Ladder Protection Company was formed with Captain (Chief) John J McLean a local Lawyer. At this time $156.00 was collected for fire apparatus, which consisted of 2 hose reels and a Ladder Cart. The first Fire Station was the Drill shed.

In 1882 The Hook and Ladder Protection Company had a membership of fifty. In July 1882, the Department met in their new Fire Hall on St. Andrew's Street. Their equipment consisted of a Fire Engine and hand drawn Ladder Wagon as well as three hose reels. Having a new Fire Station and a good alarm the Department decided it was time new bylaws should be drafted to keep up with the growing times. A committee was appointed to look into the matter and one of the bylaws that stood out was that when a new member was brought into the Department he received his notification and before the next meeting he was required to supply, out of his own pocket, a belt and spanner. Failure to do so meant he immediately ceased to be a member. It was also drafted in the bylaws that no active member was entitled to be enrolled as an honorary member until he had actually served a full term of sixteen years in the Department. In 1883 the Department name was changed to the Bridgewater Fire Engine Company.

On March 18, 1919 a fire broke out in the Methodist Church, this was a very icy night, and the firemen had trouble getting the hose reels to the fire, the result was the Church burned to the ground. This loss awakened both the Fire Department and The Town Fathers; a joint committee was immediately set up to look into the purchase of a Motorized Hose Truck. August 1920 the Town purchased a Model T Hose Truck. This brought about another problem, that of an over crowded Fire Station. Wheels were again set in motion and things began to shape up between the Department and the Town Council. December 5th, 1922 was the opening date of the new Fire Station on Pleasant Street and the equipement was moved in one week later.

As time went on the funds were growing substantially and the firemen decided the old Ladder Wagon had served its useful purpose so a committee was appointed to look into the purchasing of a truck chassis to replace this piece of equipment. After a great deal of study it was decided to purchase an International truck and build ladder racks with the volunteer help of Department members. The truck was purchased and the Ladder racks built at a total cost of $2,100.00. This was paid for out of Department funds. Thus our first motorized Ladder truck was officially presented to the town on August 28th, 1927.
From the Bridgewater Fire Department
Year of construction: 1961