Fireside Restaurant to Open at Liberty Station - San Diego, CA
This restaurant is now open at San Diego's Liberty Station complex.

On April 20, 2015, Sandiegoville.com (visit link) reports the following:

"The Patio Group To Open Fireside By The Patio In Liberty Station This Summer

The Patio Group, a San Diego-based, neighborhood-focused, pet friendly and sustainable restaurant group, today announced its latest venture, Fireside by The Patio. Set to open in summer 2015, Fireside by The Patio will be located in the city’s historic Liberty Station and will occupy the former Naval Training Center’s firehouse, one of the first buildings constructed on the site more than 80 years ago. The new venue will feature a unique indoor/outdoor design that will accommodate more than 300 guests. It will also boast an indoor bar and unique hybrid counter service experience powered by tablets and restaurant staff, as well as two open display kitchens with custom wood-fired grills, smokers and ovens.

“Fireside by The Patio will represent a departure from the look and feel of the venues in our current portfolio, while still maintaining the distinctly special neighborhood-specific feel our guests have come to know and love,” said Gina Champion-Cain, Owner, The Patio Group. “We could not be more excited to welcome guests to Fireside by The Patio this summer, and more importantly, look forward to becoming a part of San Diego’s historic Liberty Station community.”

Fireside by The Patio will honor and preserve historic elements of the iconic firehouse, including the former fire engine entrance/exit bay, which will now function as a communal dining space, and the station’s original doors that will now flank the entrance to Fireside by The Patio. The new Liberty Station venue takes its name from a signature element that has become a hallmark of The Patio Group - the fireplaces at both of the Group’s existing The Patio on Goldfinch and The Patio on Lamont Street locations. The fireplaces have become the “heart” of each restaurant with diners coveting fireside seats at both locations. Fireside by The Patio will bring the “heart” and the hearth of The Patio Group to Point Loma and anticipates to be the Group’s most family, and pet-friendly venue yet.

Fireside by The Patio’s menu will focus on simple, locally sourced ingredients prepared over a wood-fired grill, which will use a variety of woods as fuel sources. Corporate Executive Chef John Medall will oversee the restaurant’s kitchen, fueled by beautiful, custom-made wood-fired grills, smokers and ovens. His menu will feature wood-fired flatbreads, grilled meats, healthy salads and fire-grilled vegetarian offerings. Fireside by The Patio will also offer a craft beer, wine and cocktail menu, all of which may be ordered at counters inside or at the restaurant’s outdoor bar.

“We are thrilled to begin this next evolution of The Patio Group and to bring what I think will become a new neighborhood favorite to Liberty Station,” said John Medall, Corporate Executive Chef, The Patio Group. “Fireside by The Patio will offer an interactive, fun and down-home take on the elevated cuisine our guests have come to know and love at both our Mission Hills and Pacific Beach locations. I look forward to bringing many of the dishes I love to cook at home to the Point Loma neighborhood and Liberty Station.”

The Patio Group began in Pacific Beach with The Patio on Lamont Street. The Patio on Lamont Street’s success led to the 2014 launch of a second upscale indoor/outdoor restaurant - The Patio on Goldfinch – in San Diego’s Mission Hills neighborhood. The Patio Group also owns and operates The Swell Café in Mission Beach, an artisanal coffee roaster serving healthy breakfast and lunches, and The Front Porch, a retail shop carrying fine foods, wines, and home goods. The Patio in Left Field also opened inside Petco Park in 2015."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 04/20/2015