School Campus - Irving, TX
14S E 692437 N 3632381
An Irving Centennial Marker stands on the grounds of the Heritage Senior Center, 200 S Jefferson St, noting this site as the former site of all of Irving's schools from 1905 to 1948.

The marker says:

This was the site of all of Irving's schools from 1905-1948. In 1903, the town's founders donated one acre here for a school. The Lively Common School District built a frame schoolhouse on the site in 1905 to serve the area's children.

The Irving Independent School District was created in 1909. In 1913, the IISD built a three-story red brick school on the site. At that time, four additional acres were purchased, creating a five-acre campus. This site was described as "having a natural forest oak grove on one end and a natural play park on the other" It was bounded by Second, Jefferson, Fourth, and Delaware Streets. The Catholic church stood on the northwest corner of the property.

All grades attended classes in this building, known as "Old Red," until the fall of 1930, when the IISD opened a high school building next door. In 1938, the district opened a new high school on the south end of the campus. The IISD built its first school off this site in 1948.

As Irving grew during the 1950s, the central campus became obsolete. "Old Red" was razed in 1959. The building on the south end of the campus housed a grade school until May 1961. That fall, the school ground was silent for the first time since 1905.
Group that erected the marker: Irving Heritage Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: