Child Center Cemetery - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 677254 N 4868817
This cemetery was used for the State Public School for Neglected and Dependent Children which was open from 1887 to 1976. The headstones have no names, only numbers.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The local orphanage in Sparta, WI was formally known by the State Public School for Neglected and Dependent Children. During the school's 89 years it served to house those children who were orphaned or who's parents could not take care of them. During the years of its operation the school face many epidemics and over 300 children died while residing in the many cottages on the 223 acre compound. The infirmary where most of these children died is still standing today on Osborne Drive and is being used as an apartment complex. Most of the children died from epidemics which included polio, small pox, swine flu, scarlet fever, and diphtheria. The children were buried in a nearby cemetery on the 223 acre compound but were not given a name on their headstones, only a number.

In 1947 the City of Sparta bought a golf course on the adjoining land from where the cemetery was located. In 1982, after the school closed, the city purchased more land to expand the golf course. The land which was purchased included the Child Center Cemetery. In 1991 the golf course was named River Run. During this time the cemetery was almost forgotten, but the golf course had to build around its location.

Then came the one person who wanted to make a difference with this cemetery. June Laxton was a counselor at the school for over 20 years before it closed its doors in 1976. She had a heart for the children who were buried in the cemetery and it bothered her that the graves were only marked with numbers. She started to maintain the site with the help of the city and soon was able to study some hand written school books which were preserved by Milton Varsos, who was a chief psychiatrist at the school. Dr Varsos found them in a temporary storage area and saved them. While going over the books, Ms. Laxson discovered a chart of the grave sites with names. Over the next few months Dr. Varsos studied the over 89 years the school was open to match names to the grave numbers. All but twenty children were identified. In 1999 the city, with help from Ms. Laxson erected a monument with the names of the children so that when people visit they can understand that these children were not neglected or forgotten.

June Paxton passed away in 2006, but not before giving an identity to these forgotten children. If you wish to visit the cemetery you must check in at the River Run Golf Course Club House. You can only visit this site during the golf course's season between April 1 to Nov 15. The times vary based on sun up to sun down.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sparta, Wi, USA

Approximate number of graves: 305