Nidda-Brücke, Bad Vilbel - Hessen / Germany
2nd oldest railway bridge in germany.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Dreibogige Eisenbahnbrücke westlich des Vilbeler Ortskerns, in den Jahren 1845-1850 erbaut. Es ist eines der selten gewordenen Bauwerke aus der Entstehungszeit der Frankfurt mit Kassel verbindenen Main-Weser-Bahn. Während der 1. Hälfte der 1980er Jahre erfolgte eine in Stahlbeton ausgeführte Verbreiterung des Gleiskörpers. Dabei ging die ursprüngliche, von Kreuzblumen durchbrochene Brückenbrüstung verloren. Die Qualität der in Sandstein ausgeführten historischen Bogenkonstruktion blieb aber unberührt."

EN:
Three-arched railway bridge west of Vilbeler village, built in the years 1845-1850. It is one of the rare monuments from the time of the Frankfurt Kassel jointing Main-Weser Railway. During the first half of the 1980s there was a running in reinforced concrete widening of the track. The original, openwork of finials bridge parapet was lost. The quality of the executed in sandstone arch stone structure remained untouched.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: railroad

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Crosses river Nidda

Date constructed: 1845-1850

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Pendlerbahnen S6

Location:
Kasseler Straße o. Nr. Vilbeler Nidda-Brücke der Main-Weser-Bahn Flur: 19 Flurstück: 280/1 61118 Bad Vilbel