Coats of Arms of the City of Olten, the Counts of Frohburg and the Lords of Olten-Hagberg - Olten, SO, Switzerland
32T E 417033 N 5245124
The 800 years anniversary fountain contains the coats of arms of the city and the founding families.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This square stone fountain is located in the northeast of the city park. It was vreated by the local artist Paul Nünlist and erected in 2001 on occasion of the 800th anniversary of the foundation of the city. Three side of the basin contain the coats of arms of the noble founder and original owner families, the Counts of Frohburg and the lords of Olten-Hagberg, as well as the coat of arms of the city of Olten and the years 1201 and 2001. At the rear side it has a freestandig square fountain tube of metal.

DE: Dieser quadratische Steinbrunnen befindet sich in Nordosten des Stadtparks. Er stammt von dem einheimischen Künstler Paul Nünlist und wurde im Jahr 2001 aus Anlass des 800-Jahr Jubliäums der Stadtgründung errichtet. Drei Seite des Trogs enthalten die Wappen der Gründer und ursprünglichen Besitzer, die Grafen von Frohburg und die Herren von Olten-Hagberg, sowie das Wappen der Stadt Olten und die Jahreszahlen 1201 und 2001. An der Rückseite ist eine freistehende viereckige Brunnenröhre aus Metall angebracht.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: City of Olten, Counts of Frohburg, Lords of Olten-Hagberg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At a fountain in the city park

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
"Argent three Fir Trees trunked Gules issuant from a Mount of 3 Coupeaux of the second." (Olten) "Or, an Eagle displayed Vair, langued, beaked and membered Gules." (Frohburg)

Stadtpark 4600 Olten