Mt. Pleasant Hill Cemetery
14S E 744721 N 3655683
Texas Historical Marker at the approach to Mt. Pleasant Hill Cemetery, aka Old South Church Cemetery, noting its pre-Nevada roots and use.

Roland and L. Josephine Gooch are buried up the road from here in Nevada Cemetery. While this cemetery is indeed inactive, it is notable that there is a burial just outside the cemetery gate, of Joseph Ronald Bell. His headstone also lists his wife, Marilyn, who presumably will be buried here one day. There is no indication as to why they are buried here.

In any event, this cemetery has been badly vandalized, although the grounds are reasonably well-maintained.

Marker Text:
This cemetery served early settlers of the rural area which later developed as the Nevada community. Also known as South Church Cemetery, this burial ground was connected with Mt. Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, which was also located on this site. Members organized after Mt. Pleasant Church, located between Lavon and Farmersville, split in 1882. Roland and L. Josephine (Butler) Gooch sold land for both the church and burial grounds. The earliest marked grave here dates to 1880 and those interred include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. In 1947, Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church disbanded. By 1950, this cemetery ceased to be an active burial site. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007 Marker is Property of the State of Texas