Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675551 N 4867895
Built in 1943 for the US Army as the Camp McCoy USO Club, this building was promised by the Federal government to be given back to them after WWII ended.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Between 1942 and 1943 was considered the height of the US involvement in WWII. In the City of Sparta, WI it was determined that there needed to be a brand new USO Club to service the troop of nearby Camp McCoy. The old USO club was in a house on the NE corner of East Oak and South Benton streets (which has since been tore down). The US Army asked the city of Sparta for the land on which its temporary city hall (which was housed in a former Baptist Church) was located. The city agreed with the stipulation that the building would be offered back to them after the war started. The Army agreed and soon razed the old church to build their new USO Club in 1943. The Army built the new building with a lounge, community room, and even a gymnasium. The Army paid the city $100,000 for the land. After the war ended in 1946, the city and the Army entered into negotiations to hand the building back to the city. In the end the city paid the Federal Works Agency between $27,500 and $35,000 to acquire the building for their city hall. To this day the building now houses the cities main offices and has been used as a polling place for local and national elections. Sparta is known as the Bicycle Capital of America and prides itself in this fact. Sparta was also the home of deceased astronaut Deke Slayton, who is featured in much local history as well as a local museum.
Name: Camp McCoy USO Recreational Club or Sparta City Hall

201 West Oak St