Women's Museum of California - San Diego, CA
Located at 2730 Historic Decatur Road, Suite 103 San Diego, CA 92106

The Museum is located in San Diego's Liberty Station.
It's website (visit link) informs us:

"FOUNDER, MARY MASCHAL

From 1983 until 1997, Mary Mashcal assembled an extensive collection of memorabilia and aritifacts, filling virtually every room of her Golden Hill home with historic documents, banners, posters, and books. Mary and others also reached out into the community, offering lectures on women's history to school children, professional and social organizations, and community groups. In 1995, at the urging of family and friends, Mary opened her home to the public and held exhibitions of her vast collection. The enthusiasm over Mary's collection, generated by the Open House, and the need in San Diego for a museum dedicated solely to women and their stories brought forth the Women's History Reclamation Project.

HISTORY
In 1997, the WHRP moved from Mary's home into the nearby ART UNION Building and opened to the public on a regular basis . In December of 2003 the WHRP changed its name to the Women's History Museum and Educational Center or WHM.

Since 1997 the Women's Museum of California evolved into a full-fledged women's history museum and valuable community educational resource. With the help of many volunteers and a dedicated staff, the WMC features a variety of changing exhibits and displays on women's history, sponsors workshop and lecture series, develops and implements educational and cultural events, including art shows, live performances and presentations; maintains a library, archive & collections; and provides speakers for the community through its Speakers' Bureau. The WMC is a co-founder and sponsor of the San Diego County Women's Hall of Fame. We collaborate with dozens of women's and girl's organizations and agencies throughout San Diego.

In 2011, we changed our name to the Women’s Museum of California with the tag line “preserving the past…inspiring the future”. We are now located at the NTC at Liberty Station in Point Loma."
Theme:
women's history