City of Westminster Coat of Arms -- St. John's Wood Gardens, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 696380 N 5712615
The coat of arms on the side of a Victorian-era drinking fountain in the St. John's Wood Church Garden, near Lord's Cricket Grounds
Location: London, United Kingdom

This stone pedestal fountain is adorned with a relief carving of the City of Westminster Coat of Arms, and a metal plaque reading "Drinking Assn Grant Aided."

Nevertheless, Blasterz were not thirsty enough to try its water on the day we were there (no offense intended).

This stone water fountain has been converted to a pay-fountain for the modern era, but mostly retains its elegant historic appearance, due chiefly to the Westminster Coa of Arms carved on one side.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

City of Westminster Coat of arms
The Westminster coat of arms were given to the city by an official grant on September 2, 1964.

Westminster had other arms before, which was identical to the chief in the present arms. The symbols in the lower two thirds of the shield stand for former municipalities now merged with the city, Paddington and St. Marylebone."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City of Westminster

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On a drinking fountain at St. John's Wood Church Gardens

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Two lions support a shield that is divided horizontally into two sections, one above the other. The top section is divided into three panels, with with two English roses each in their own section framing the middle section, which contains an elaborate yet delicate cross and 5 birds. The bottom half of the shied features a Madonna and child standing on waves, framed by two fierce animal heads. The shield is topped with a medieval iron gate that itself is framed with two flowers, a combined red-and-white English rose and what looks to us like a white tulip, that are inside chains. Underneath the shield, the motto "Custodi Civitatem Domine" is engraved on a flowing banner.

St John’s Wood Gardens Lord’s Roundabout St John’s Wood London NW8 7NE