St. Hubertus / Sv. Hubert - Valtice, Czech Republic
33U E 632754 N 5401933
Sandstone statue of St Hubertus inside the Neo-Gothic Chapel of St. Hubertus located in woods of Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape (one of World Heritage Sites in the Czech Republic).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The neo-Gothic chapel dedicated to the patron saint of hunters, was built in 1854 during the reign of Alois II. Liechtenstein on a design by George Wingelmüller. Statue of St. Hubert inside the chapel is the work of sculptor Joseph Högler. The chapel served as a place from which they were launched Liechtenstein parforce famous hunting and where hunters issued an St. Hubert prayer for a successful hunt. The chapel is located within four kilometers from Valtice on the so called red tourist route and on cycling route No. 5045.

St. Hubertus

Saint Hubertus or Hubert (c. 656–727 AD) became Bishop of Liège in 708 AD. He was a Christian saint who was the patron saint of hunters, mathematicians, opticians, and metalworkers. Known as the Apostle of the Ardennes, he was called upon, until the early 20th century, to cure rabies through the use of the traditional St Hubert's Key.

Saint Hubertus was widely venerated during the Middle Ages. The iconography of his legend is entangled with the legend of Saint Eustace. The Bollandists published seven early lives of Hubertus (Acta Sanctorum, November, i., 759–930 AD); the first of these was the work of a contemporary, though it is very sparing of details.

He died 30 May 727 AD in Tervuren near Brussels, Belgium. His feast day is November 3.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Anglican Church, Eastern Orthodox Church

Statue Location: about 4 kms northeastwardly from Valtice inside Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape (one of World Heritage Sites in the Czech Republic)

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: The chapel is located within three kilometers from Feldsberg on the so called red tourist route or red hiking path.