Barre City Hall and Opera House - Barre VT
18T E 699640 N 4896763
The Barre City Hall and Opera House was designed by Lancaster, Mew Hampshire architect George G. Adams and built by Mason $ Company, contractors, in 1899.
Location: Vermont, United States

Form 1899 thru WWI the Opera House held hundreds of theatrical events from troupes local and far away, such as New York City and Chicago. With the advent of motion pictures and theaters the Opera House was not as vibrant as before. The Opera House finally closed in 1944.

==========

Beginning in the 1970's there was interest in reopening the Opera House and with community support it reopened in 1982. It has continued to be improved, with a major construction project in 1993. Improvements continued thru the 90's and into the 2000's. Today more than 23,000 people visit the Barre Opera House annually, attending performing arts rehearsals and events, public forums, corporate and private functions and community meetings.

12 N. Main St.
Barre, VT