Nevada Wellhouse - Nevada, TX
14S E 745291 N 3658550
The Nevada Wellhouse, dating to 1911, is one of the only landmarks in town that survived their 1927 tornado. It was restored in 2007 using donations put towards the engraved bricks here. Located in Caldwell Park at Kerens and Warren Streets.

Today, the well is capped and well-hidden below the concrete floor of the wellhouse. A 2013 Texas Historical Marker here provides some history of the town, which is pronounced "nuh-VAY-duh:"

Located in southeast Collin County, the settlement of Nevada was on its way to becoming a booming commercial city until a disastrous tornado swept the town in 1927. In 1835, John McMinn, who received a land grant for 1600 acres, moved his family to what was later known as the McMinn Chapel community, four miles north of the present-day site of Nevada. Soon, the rich Blackland Prairie attracted more settlers to the area. In 1852, Granville Stinebaugh from Missouri purchased 160 acres and established Nevada. The town incorporated on Jan. 24, 1891. There were no denominational churches in the community at the time, but an old gin house serving as a place of worship for all faiths. In the 1890s, the town had Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian and Christian churches.

The St. Louis and Southwestern Railroad, which later became the Cotton Belt Railroad, came to Nevada in 1888 and the town slowly moved closer to the railroad depot. As a result of the railroad, nearby settlers moved to Nevada and the town prospered with a booming commercial district. Restaurants, shops, hotels, offices and fraternal lodges filled downtown. In 1902, due to increased interest, John Evans purchased land east of town and opened the Evans Addition. In addition to economic priorities, Nevada also focused on the education of its citizens. Early on, classes were held in people's homes until a school was erected. Sadly, on Monday, May 9, 1927 at 2:20 A.M., a half-mile wide tornado completely destroyed the west side of town with 27 killed and 75 wounded. Even though a large portion of the town was destroyed, the citizens of Nevada continued to work and hope for future growth.

Given the population growth in Collin County in nearby Murphy, Parker, Wylie, Sachse, and Lavon, it may be premature to say that Nevada "never" recovered. It is probably a matter of time before subdivisions and businesses spring up in this area, and the bricks here are testament to the fact that the town isn't dead yet. While many of these bricks are general donor bricks, the display here gives an interesting "sound byte" summary of people, places, and events in Nevada's history, making this more than just a quick stop. One even notes that local businesses used water from this well to mop their floors and sidewalks.