Nevern Cross - St Brynach Church - Nevern, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 376833 N 5765386
The Nevern Cross stands on the south side of the Saint Brynach Church. The Celtic Cross, over 1,000 years old, is one of the oldest Christian Crosses in Wales. Located in the tiny picturesque village Nevern, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Nevern Cross also known as the Great Cross of St Brynach. This amazing carved cross is over 13 feet tall (3.9 metres) and 2 feet (0.9 metres) wide. This ancient stone Cross is one of the oldest Christian crosses in Wales.
Located on the south side of the church which dates from the 5th Century. The Cross dates from the 10th century or early 11th century. It consists of two sections fitted together with a mortice and tenon joint, both cut from the local dolerite stone. It has classic braided decorations on the shaft & the Celtic Cross at the top.

"The large, impressive cross at Nevern churchyard is closely related in style to the cross at Carew, and is of a similar late 10th or early 11th century date. Like the Carew Cross, it is inscribed on the shaft - on the front, the Latin inscription reads: H/AN/.EH, and on the back: DNS. The meaning of the first is uncertain, but DNS is probably an abbreviated form of Dominus (Lord).

The cross, fashioned in the local hard dolerite, comprises two separate pieces - the upper wheel-head and a shouldered neck are joined by a mortise-and-tenon joint to the shaft, which terminates in a slightly stepped base. From the side it may be seen how the shaft is reduced in thickness towards the top by means of a chamfered offset. The wheel-head has the same curving arms to the cross as are seen on the Carew Cross, a feature that characterizes the 'Anglican' type." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 10th century