Municipal Flag - Wegenstetten, AG, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Wegenstetten in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: "Gules a Wall fesswise embattled and with loopholes Sable." (Flags of the World)

Wegenstetten chose in 1925 the flag of the family of Wegenstetten, who occupied influential positions in Rheinfelden and Basel in the late 14th century. Since the municipality of Muri uses the same flag, a change was proposed by the cantonal crest Commission. In 1966, the number of battlements was increased from three to four and the loopholes added.

I found the flag together with the flag of the canton of Aargau at a residential building on the main road in the village center.

DE: "In Rot schwarz gefugte weisse Mauer mit vier Zinnen und Schiessscharten." (Wikipedia, deutsch)

Wegenstetten wählte 1925 die Flagge der Familie von Wegenstetten, die im späten 14. Jahrhundert einflussreiche Positionen in Rheinfelden und Basel innehatten. Da die Gemeinde Muri das gleiche Wappen führt, wurde von der kantonalen Wappenkommission eine Änderung vorgeschlagen. 1966 wurde die Anzahl von Zinnen von drei auf vier erhöht und die Schiessscharten hinzugefügt.

Ich fand die Flagge zusammen mit der Flagge des Kantons Aargau an einem Wohnhaus im Dorfzentrum an der Hauptstrasse.