Cardiff Bay Railway Station -- Bute Street, Cardiff, Wales, UK
The former Cardiff Bay Railway Station, along Bute Street in Cardiff has a page in Wikipedia
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The former Cardiff Bay Railway Station, built in Butetown in the 1840s, is an English Heritage grade II* listed building. Today (2016) it appears vacant, awaiting reuse in this quickly revitalizing part of Cardiff.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Cardiff Bay railway station

Cardiff Bay railway station (Welsh: Bae Caerdydd), formerly Cardiff Bute Road, is a station serving the Cardiff Bay and Butetown areas of Cardiff, Wales. It is the southern terminus of the Butetown Branch Line 1 mile (1.5 km) south of Cardiff Queen Street.

Only one platform is now in use. The station building remains disused and is boarded up. The station building lies on Bute Street, although the rest of the station remains visible from the nearby Lloyd George Avenue. For various reasons, including it being the origin of the first steam-powered passenger train service in Wales, the station is a Grade II* listed building.

The station is within walking distance of the Senedd and the Wales Millennium Centre

Passenger services are provided by Arriva Trains Wales.

HISTORY

The line to the docks was opened on 9 October 1840 but the station was not mentioned in Bradshaw's railway timetables until December 1844. It was opened as "Cardiff Bute Dock" but the name was changed to "Cardiff Docks" in 1845 by the Taff Vale Railway (engineer: Isambard Kingdom Brunel). The station building was the head office of the TVR until 1862. After this it also housed the consulates of the Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal and Brazil, with separate flag poles provided for each nation.

It was renamed "Cardiff Bute Road" by the Great Western Railway on 1 July 1924 and given its present name in 1994.

The building was restored in the 1980s and served for a time as a railway museum under the auspices of the National Museums and Galleries of Wales and the Butetown Historical Railway Society (which in 1997 relocated its activities to the Vale of Glamorgan Railway)."