The Packet Public House -- Cardiff, Wales, UK
The Packet Pub is located at the corner of Bute Place and New George Ave near Mermaid Quay
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Packet Pub is located at 95 Bute Street near Mermaid Quay and Cardiff Millenium Centre.

The Packet Pub has been briefly seen in the episode "His Last Vow" and the mini-episode "Many Happy Returns: of the BBC series Sherlock, which is shot nearby in the BBC Cymru Studios. The Packet appears to be Inspector Lestrade's local.

The Packet dates to 1864, when it was a public house and hotel for sailors employed in he shipping docks that used to dominate this area.

From the Cardiff Drinks website: (visit link)

"The third of the celebrated trio is The Packet Hotel on Bute Street. The hotel was built in 1864 mainly for sailors. Apparently there is an unwritten law that a sailor caught with the tide out must be given boarding. You could try it if you don’t fancy the walk home after a few too many but I don’t think you’ll get very far.

The pub gets its name from the packet steamers that used to dock nearby. Inside it’s spacious, with a magnificent mahogany construction behind the bar that’s worth a look at."

From the Cardiff Pubs website: (visit link)

"Built in 1864 as a hotel mainly for sailors. There is an unwritten law that a sailor caught with the tide out must be given boarding.

The pub name derives from the packet steamers that used to frequent the docks.

Extended in 1985, consuming the house next door.

Stained glass windows replaced in 2004.

This is a splendid, spacious pub, a short walk from the bay front, but retaining its heritage look and feel. No more so than the fabulous mahogany construction behind the bar, with its columns and arches, and the 2 rope clad original pillars.

It attracts a cosmopolitan mix of office workers, opera singers, locals and tourists, the latter especially in the Summer months.

A mix of Italian and British bar staff are very welcoming, offering a mix of pasta and traditional meals.

It gets lively at weekends with 60's and 70's live music."
Real Ale: yes