The Great Western -- Cardiff, Wales, UK
The Great Western Pub in Cardiff, only steps away from the Cardiff Central Railway Station downtown
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Blasterz enjoyed our lovely pub lunch and real ale at this ornate pub near the Cardiff Central Station.

This was Welsh Television writer Terry Nation's pub. Dr Who fans will remember Mr. Nation for creating the Daleks and the evil Dr Davros.

The Great Western Pub is located in what used to be the Great Western Hotel, back in the late 19th-century glory days of rail travel. The building, which dates from 1879, features an airy interior, real English Ale, good food, and a gorgeous original-to-the-building wrought-iron staircase, that is unfortunately off-limits now.

From the Cardiff Pubs website: (visit link)

"Originally the Great Western Hotel, it eventually became the Old Monk before changing to the Bush Pig in 2002.

It finally became a Wetherspoons pub in September 2004.

This is a very large, spacious pub with high ceilings on two floors, the upper with comfortable lounge areas.

Best described as a lively eating drinking place, it becomes a dance arena at night time with regular DJs.

The décor is modern, with a mix of styles, and the original GWR spiral staircase upstairs (along with a lift as well, of course).

They serve a wide range of fair priced food.

Note that casual/smart dress is required at weekends"