Bohumil Hrabal & 4112 Hrabal Asteroid - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 462520 N 5550468
Bohumil Hrabal (28 March 1914 – 3 February 1997) was a Czech writer, regarded by many Czechs as one of the best writers of the 20th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Bohumil Hrabal was born in Brno. The family moved in August 1919 to Nymburk, a small town on the banks of the Labe (Elbe), where his father became the brewery's manager. Hrabal lived in the city from the late 1940s onward, for much of it (1950–1973) at 24 Na Hrázi ul. in Prague - Liben; it was demolished in the spring of 1988.

Hrabal began as a poet, producing a collection of lyrical poetry in 1948. In the early 1950s, Hrabal was a member of an underground literary group run by Jirí Kolár, an artist, poet, critic and central figure in Czechoslovak culture.
After the invasion of Czechoslovakia by troops from the Warsaw Pact in 1968, Hrabal was banned from publishing. Many of his works, though, were printed only in underground editions abroad, including arguably his most powerful novel Príliš hlucná samota (Too Loud a Solitude).

Hrabal's two best-known novels are Closely Observed Trains (Ostre sledované vlaky) (1965) and I Served the King of England (Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále), both of which were made into movies by the Czech director, Jirí Menzel (1966 and 2006, respectively). Hrabal worked closely with Menzel on the script for Closely Observed Trains which won an Oscar in 1968. The two men became close friends and were to collaborate on other film projects, including the long-banned Larks on a String.

Hrabal was a great raconteur, much of his story-telling taking place in his favourite pub, U zlatého tygra (At the Golden Tiger) on Husova Street in Prague. He met the Czech President Václav Havel, the American President Bill Clinton and the US ambassador to the UN Madeleine Albright at U zlatého tygra on 11 January 1994.

The writer Bohumil Hrabal lived a considerable part of his life in Prague Liben (in Na Hrázi 24/326, poetically called the Hrázi eternity). In Liben storyline takes place several books of his chattering. Specifically, in the House of Weddings and Gentle Barbarian. One entire side of the street wall later replaced by the bus station. This wall is now, unfortunately only in smaller pieces, painted with motifs of Hrabal’s books thanks to the artist Tatiana Svatošová that came with the whole project and realized it. The main feature addition is 5.5 meters high and portraits of Bohumil Hrabal’s typewriter marks Perkeo and 16 cats that Hrabal did during his life by. Hrabal Wall was completed 15th October 1999.

4112 Hrabal Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: M. Mahrová