Wintersmth Park - WPA - Ada, OK
The WPA continued work previously done at this park by the CCC.

Wintersmith Park was originally established in 1907 with the damming of Lake Creek. This 150-acre park had extensive work done by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933-34.

In the late 1930's, the WPA was brought in to continue the work begun earlier by the CCC. They constructed several picnic areas, and the WPA shield can be seen in the concrete table tops. They built the Firefly (Girl Scouts) cabin, a small house with a gabled roof, constructed of native sandstone, and clad with petrified wood. Several small flat bridges were built across creeks along the trails. Two stone arched road bridges on the north side of the park, were WPA-constructed in 1940.

The park is actively in use today, providing hiking trails, fishing, picnicking, and the Kiwanis have an amusement park/playground near the park entrance.

This is a great place to wander down the trails, catching glimpses of Depression-Era construction, some still in use and some, alas, fallen into disrepair. For the most part, however, the construction is sound and actively used. The Park is on the National Register as an Historic District.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1930-1940