Blyton Park (William H Blyton) - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675836 N 4868644
Located in Sparta, Wisconsin, USA, Blyton Park has become a local enshrinement for dedications throughout US military history. This is celebrating the original dedication in 1931.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

William H. Blyton was an amazing servant from Sparta, Wisconsin, USA. He was a Veteran of the US Civil War and served as a Clerk for the Village and Town of Sparta for over 50 years. He held many more offices in Sparta as well. In 1930 citizens of Sparta petitioned the city to rename North Park to Blyton Park. The town council voted to accept this petition and on memorial day of 1931 the park was dedicated to this former member of the Grand Army of the Republic. "Billy Blyton" was also known as Sparta's grand old man. The procession for the dedication ceremony included two marching bands, HQ Co 64th Infantry Brigade in dress uniform, the American Legion Boy Scouts Drum and Bugle Corps, and many other patriotic groups with colors. It proceeded through the streets of Sparta and ended in Blyton Park where the dedication was officiated by Captain L. W. Persons, Veteran of the Spanish American War. A service was held afterwards officiated by Reverend Joseph Stumpf of La Crosse, Wisconsin who was called a Veteran of the World War (WWI). Mr. Blyton was 89 at the time of the dedication. He passed away soon after in 1932. In the link provided is information on the park itself in the first two search results.

Plaque reads:
Blyton Park