Bank of Sparta - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675668 N 4867992
This building once housed the Bank of Sparta which is the oldest established bank in Western Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

At the end of the US Civil War, the Bank of Sparta erected the first two story brick building in the Village of Sparta, Wisconsin. It survived up until 1907 when the bank decided they needed to upgrade. They tore the old building down and erected the current building in the same lot which is featured in the attached photos. This building was designed by architects Parkinson and Dockendorff of La Crosse, Wisconisn in the Neoclassical style and featured a Bedford Stone portico. The bank remained in this building until it moved in 1965 to its current location. In 1966 the building was redesigned internally for mercantile purposes. Today the old bank building houses tax services for H&R Block. When originally built the interior featured elaborate marble wainscoting, bronze tablets featuring portraits of past bank presidents, mahogany and fumed oak woodwork, and furnishings from the Wollaeger Manufacturing Company of Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It also featured a Roman mosaic floor and seven skylights. All of the past interior was removed during remodeling in 1966. This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992 as a contributing building for the Water Street Commercial Historic District. More information can be found at the attached link below choosing the first search result.
106 South Water Street, Sparta, Wisconsin 54656

Current Use of Building: H & R Block tax services