Acorn Stoves and Ranges - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424453 N 4660137
"At the height of its reign, the American Stove Industry was the fifth largest industry in America boasting more than 2,000 manufacturers each manufacturing a full line of antique heating stoves and kitchen ranges. "
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Rathbone, Sard & Co. of Albany, New York, made your stove. Joel Rathbone, W. B. Hermance, and others organized Hermance, Rathbone & Co. in 1830. The company experienced numerous ownership and name changes in the years following. In 1883, Rathbone, Sard & Co. was formed. John F. Rathbone was president, and George Sard served as First Vice-President and General Manager. The company specialized in coal and wood burning kitchen and parlor stoves.

Rathbone, Sard & Co.’s Acorn brand enjoyed nationwide popularity. An Internet search revealed dozens of Acorn stove advertising trade cards issued during the 1880s, 1890s, and early 1900s. The back of one card reads: “Often the inquiry is made ‘What is there about Acorn Stoves and Ranges that make them so popular?’ / The answer is simple: Only the best new iron is used: only the highest grade skilled labor is employed; and only new and improved patterns are made.” By 1900, the company claimed to have “over 1,000,000” stoves in use.

In 1893, Rathbone, Sard & Co. built a large new production facility in Aurora, New York. Early in the 20th century, the company began the production of enamel gas stoves in response to the decline in the market for coal and wood burning stoves. A popular enamel model has a side oven and tall legs to bring the burners to cooking height. Early models had no temperature gauges on the oven. Cooks judged the oven temperature by feel. Green trim was a popular feature of 1920s and 1930s models."
Nearest Ghost Signs