Former Girls School - Crick, Northamptonshire
30U E 626833 N 5801268
Near the centre of Crick there is a small building known locally as the Old School. The outside remains remarkably like the original infants’ and girls’ school built in 1846. Inside it is quite different and includes a developing village archive.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Over 150 years ago children whose parents were unable to pay for their education relied on the distribution from the ‘poor rate’ and the benevolence of local worthies to provide elementary schooling. A Trust for the education of the poor children in Crick was established, building schools for girls and boys in 1846 and 1847. The Trustees for both schools comprised the Rector, two Churchwardens and two Overseers of the Poor (now Parish Councillors). Today the ‘Old School’ is registered as a charity and continues to manage the facilities. The Trustees are now the Rector, 2 Nominees of the PCC and 2 Nominees of the Parish Council.

The 1915 Education Act established universal educational provisions that today we take for granted. Crick Primary School was built on a new site in 1915 and the boys and girls moved to this new accommodation. The girls’ school became known as ‘The Old School’ and was used for all village and church events until the Village Hall was opened in 1959. With the growth of Crick, ‘The Old School’ continues to be used for village, parish council and church events.

The building had become run down and in 2003 the inside of the building was revamped to provide proper disabled access, new toilets, kitchen and redecoration of the meeting hall. A Parish Council Office and computers to store the Crick Digital Archive were developed. Recently the roof has been attended to and the process of refurbishment keeps pace with the continued use of the building."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Reverend Charles Swainson also played a major role in setting up a free school for the education of girls of the village. He acquired two old cottages from a William Bucknell in 1846, had them demolished and erected a school on the site. Both the site acquisiticn and building costs were met by Charles Swainson. Today, this former infants and girls school serves as a community building and is known to all as "The Old School".
Today this former infants' and girls' school houses an IT centre and continues as a Village Amenity for meetings, lunches, classes and social gatherings."

SOURCE - Information sheet inside church

The East window of the church is dedicated to Reverend Charles Swainson